2017 Candidate Profiles

Focus Springfield has created a series of short profiles of candidates standing for election in Springfield, MA. Click here to read the press release. You can view the candidate profiles below (sorted alphabetically by last name). Don’t forget to vote in the preliminary election on September 19 and the general election on November 7!

If you’re having issues with a video loading, try refreshing your browser, or click here to watch the videos on our YouTube page. Focus Springfield can be contacted at info@focusspringfield.com or 413-241-7500 with questions or concerns.

2017 Candidate Profiles

Tim Allen
City Council – Ward 7

James Anziano
School Committee – At-Large

Thomas Ashe
City Council – At-Large

Bob Collamore
City Council – Ward 6
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Christopher Collins
School Committee – District 3
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Lamar Cook
School Committee – At-Large
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Ernesto E. Cruz
City Council – At-Large

Victor G. Davila
City Council – At-Large

Kevin J. Dumpson
City Council – Ward 3

Melvin A. Edwards
City Council – Ward 3

Marilyn Felix
City Council – At-Large

Michael A. Fenton
City Council – Ward 2

James J. Ferrera III
School Committee – At-Large

Lorenzo D. Gaines
City Council – Ward 4

Matthias Galvin
City Council – Ward 4

Kency Gilet
City Council – Ward 2

Adam Gomez
City Council – Ward 1

Ivelisse Gonzalez
City Council – Ward 2

Joesiah Gonzalez
School Committee – At-Large

Zaida Govan
School Committee – District 4

Barbara Gresham
School Committee – District 2
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Ryan Hess
School Committee – At-Large

Denise M. Hurst
School Committee – At-Large

Justin J. Hurst
City Council – At-Large

Robert J. Kelly
City Council – Ward 4

Michael D. Kocsmiersky
School Committee – At-Large

Larry Lawson
City Council – Ward 4
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Jesse Lederman
City Council – At-Large

Jynai S. McDonald
City Council – At-Large

Kelvin Molina
City Council At-Large

LaTonia Monroe Naylor
School Committee – At-Large

Kelli Moriarty-Finn
City Council – At-Large

Stephanie Murchison-Brown
School Committee – District 2

Peter Murphy
School Committee – District 4

Maria Perez
School Committee – District 1
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

Candejah Pink
City Council – Ward 4

Orlando Ramos
City Council – Ward 8

Timothy Ryan
City Council – At-Large

Kenneth Shea
City Council – Ward 6

Willie J. Thomas
City Council – At-Large

E. Henry Twiggs
City Council – Ward 4

Giselle Vizcarrondo
School Committee – District 2

Kateri B. Walsh
City Council – At-Large

Trayce Whitfield
City Council – At-Large

Marcus Williams
City Council – Ward 5
This candidate has not completed a profile at this time.

———-

A Focus Springfield Production
focusspringfield.com
©2017 all rights reserved

Producer: Stephen Cary, John Abbott
Editor: Brendon Holland
Distribution: Brendon Holland, Josue Vazquez
Camera: Josue Vazquez, Yesenia Almonte

Candidate Profiles Image